BYEBYE GOOEY ON THE INSIDE

RIP GOOEY ON THE INSIDE 2007- 2010.
Gooey On the Inside was an amazing scene, and an incredible moment in time of art and music but it is time to for us close the curtains on this.

We have both moved onto new exciting projects.
Keep in touch with us if you want.... and THANKYOU!!!!
we are keeping this blog up for historical purposes. please browse it thoroughly to find all the cool wack shit we did XXXXXXXXXXXX

Q: What is Gooey on The Inside?
A: Gooey on the Inside was an underground art, music and event organisation curated by Kati Cubby and Holly Fluxx that successfully hosted over 40 separate events (from 2007-2010).

Our events included art exhibitions, live music performances, dance parties, artist markets, workshops, skill shares, contemporary dance performances, writings, theatre performances, fundraisers, live video streams, panel discussions and fashion shows, as well as a combination of many of these simultaneously.

Highlights of Gooey On the Inside include:
- A live music and art event in Berlin, Germany (The Slumber Party)
- A live music and art event in Santiago, Chile (La Cunt Rave)
- A well received music showcase compilation cd (Hit Machine XXIVIVX), featuring Gooey on the Inside artists from Indonesia, Japan, Chile, USA, UK, Papua New Guinea, New Zealand, and across Australia.
- An invitation to speak at This Is Not Art Festival 2008 on "How to start a scene from scratch"
- Producing our own specialist radio programs for 3CR and SYN fm
- Over 40 successful dynamic and diverse events spanning the course of three years
- Featured in an interview and full page spread in UK magazine "Super Super" as well as local Australian zines

Focusing on young people who identified as women, trans, queer, and people of colour, we strived to create space, agency, audience, support and a thriving, dynamic environment and build a community for our artists.

We have now moved on to other projects, but can be contacted via email:
katicubby@gmail.com and shotflux@gmail.com

thanks so much
love kati and holly!
xxxxxx




Sunday, April 26, 2009

party on may 2nd VAMPIRES vs WEREWOLVES




YEAAAAHH........OLD SCHOOL STYLE FOOTSCRAY SQUAT PARTY, PROBABLY yeah x oxox ox oxx oxxoxoxoxxo oxoxxxxxxx
is that teen wolf. i used to love teen wolf so much.

also look at these cool girls, im obsessed with them

holly and oliver video 1 --SCHLECKER TECKTONIC

LOOK AT THIS VIDEO MADE BY HOLLY FLUXX AND OLIVER OF THE SKY
IN BERLIN JAN. 2009


Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Rehab baby is cool



RehabBABY- -- -- lives in melbourne she is an amazing artist, and also does really interesting kiddi-techno craft. and spray paint cool video game stencil pixelated stuff


and she is totally supportive of all the Gooey stuff and even made this fan-art patch!!!!!!

WHATTTA INFINTE BABE

xxxxxx

in other fashiony news

our friend sol skeletor, who makes clothes, art, jewelry, sculpture, plays the saw, can fix cars, and other cool crap, is the 2nd most viewed person on the MELBOURNE STREET FASHION website

you can see her by clicking here

i was just on there this morning wasting time and went to the photos section, but couldnt be bothered trawling thru crap so i just clicked "most viewed" and there she was, and i was like AAAAAAAARGGGH!!!! its sol !!!!!

everyone is just so amazing really if you think about it......

xoxoxoxoxox
xxoxo

Monday, April 20, 2009

my friend was working in a boutique in Mitte...

and Karl Lagerfeld walked in + said he liked his skirt. *swoon*

PS. watch LAGERFELD CONFIDENTIAL a documentary about tha brains behind Chanel, it is SO INSPIRING!!!

karl lagerfields hairdresser

so im sitting here next to my housemates friend
and she is telling me this story, and the best bits are......she was paris and all the shops she was shopping in, karl lagerfield was in, and he was wearing his ponytail and dark sunnies,
and then thru some random stuff happening she ended up at his hairdressers house, and he gave her a weird haircut and they smoked some joints and he had giant bright green baubles tattooed across his neck.

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

BERLIN GOOEY PARTY!!

GOOEY ON THE INSIDE BERLIN SLUMBER PARTY!!!*
so fkn excited!!!
all the acts are international superstarz!!
this is going to be so fun!!
€2 entry or free if you dress in pajamaz!!!
x x x x x x x

uh HELLO i want some fucken GUN SHOES





oh my gosh i want these shoes so badly!!!

they are made chanel.
maddonna fucken has a pair of them, they are SO COOL
they are probably really expeno but they are worth every cent, imagine if they could shoot........

Monday, April 6, 2009

pErFoRmAnCe Atttt northcote independant fashion festival



oh yeah!!!


we were asked to put on a performance for DISCO BEANS- - tabiya sock shop!

http://www.discobeans.com/

as a part of the northcote independant fashion festival.
it was really cool cuz everyone else was just doing boring ass fashion show runway bullshit and we were asked to model and we were like,....um we wanna do something INTERESTING.
it went realllly well and we totally blew the crowd away cuz we were so colourful and crazy and shit.

participants were: kt spit, corey coda, silver spook, sol skeletor, freddy spaghetti, kati cubby, and yuka harte.

check out our little vid here, filmed by sarah and made by corey.

Thursday, April 2, 2009

wat is worth watching anyway??

ARtist john kilduff pretty much is......

http://www.letspainttv.com/

we are gonna do something at tina 2009 with this fully sick cu#nt mate.
maybe its all hush hush atm but for real, is gonna be pretty amazing.
we have other plans 2. stay tuned.