BYEBYE GOOEY ON THE INSIDE

RIP GOOEY ON THE INSIDE 2007- 2010.
Gooey On the Inside was an amazing scene, and an incredible moment in time of art and music but it is time to for us close the curtains on this.

We have both moved onto new exciting projects.
Keep in touch with us if you want.... and THANKYOU!!!!
we are keeping this blog up for historical purposes. please browse it thoroughly to find all the cool wack shit we did XXXXXXXXXXXX

Q: What is Gooey on The Inside?
A: Gooey on the Inside was an underground art, music and event organisation curated by Kati Cubby and Holly Fluxx that successfully hosted over 40 separate events (from 2007-2010).

Our events included art exhibitions, live music performances, dance parties, artist markets, workshops, skill shares, contemporary dance performances, writings, theatre performances, fundraisers, live video streams, panel discussions and fashion shows, as well as a combination of many of these simultaneously.

Highlights of Gooey On the Inside include:
- A live music and art event in Berlin, Germany (The Slumber Party)
- A live music and art event in Santiago, Chile (La Cunt Rave)
- A well received music showcase compilation cd (Hit Machine XXIVIVX), featuring Gooey on the Inside artists from Indonesia, Japan, Chile, USA, UK, Papua New Guinea, New Zealand, and across Australia.
- An invitation to speak at This Is Not Art Festival 2008 on "How to start a scene from scratch"
- Producing our own specialist radio programs for 3CR and SYN fm
- Over 40 successful dynamic and diverse events spanning the course of three years
- Featured in an interview and full page spread in UK magazine "Super Super" as well as local Australian zines

Focusing on young people who identified as women, trans, queer, and people of colour, we strived to create space, agency, audience, support and a thriving, dynamic environment and build a community for our artists.

We have now moved on to other projects, but can be contacted via email:
katicubby@gmail.com and shotflux@gmail.com

thanks so much
love kati and holly!
xxxxxx




Tuesday, June 24, 2008

INTERVIEW WITH TOECUTTER


3:09 PM me: hay toecutter
can i interview you one day??
like really short and awesome funny and cool???
x x x x
t03cutt3r: like now?
i just woke up to balls on my face pictures
me: yeah ok
t03cutt3r: thank god for digital cameras
3:10 PM me: pictures
you just woke up to it,
like just understood it
or physically woke up to
virtual balls??
what the fuck.
3:11 PM t03cutt3r: woke up to photo on a camera of ahab balls on my face
ugh
me: hahahahaha
so can i interview you?
t03cutt3r: yes
me: where are you?
t03cutt3r: in rome
just finished the tour with ahab and realicide
3:12 PM about to drive them to the airport
me: what is the most memorable show you have played say in the past month??
t03cutt3r: well
err
rotterdam was pretty amazing
robert from realicide recorded it
3:13 PM me: what was special about it?
t03cutt3r: apart from me playing a 12 min version of best party ever there was very little music
me: ahahhaaha
t03cutt3r: it was mostly me hanging shit on everyone
me: do you have any EURO fashion tips taht you can give me??
what is going on wit that???
3:14 PM t03cutt3r: yeah, we are way ahead of the times, in australia
me: really?
t03cutt3r: like they are just getting into tonnes of fake shiny things right now
3:15 PM me: what kind of hairstyles are cool funky or hot????
or
3:16 PM t03cutt3r: errrrr
I think grown out mohawks are the best
me: yeah!!!
3:17 PM t03cutt3r: like floppy dog looking ones
me: in color or natural??
t03cutt3r: eau naturale
me: yes!!
t03cutt3r: but like you WERE punk
but now know better
but only just recently
me: yup yup yup yup yup
t03cutt3r: shit
gotta go
me: it can all happen so fast
x x x x x x
3:18 PM t03cutt3r: hey hey
email me
I will reply asap
x
me: ok
t03cutt3r: dave
me: x x x x x

OK::::
can you still remember australia?


Nothing is closer to my thoughts: right now I really cant wait to get back, although I AM in the best place in the UK, staying with the Backlash crew, Armegge:DON, post Geordie Gabba Mafia (DJ Smurf, et al)... Newcastle!! The further north you get from London the more aussie people get - less stuck up, busy, cheaper, etc.


if so, what was the best product available from alfalfa house when you worked there??


Mmmmmmmm, so much good foods! I can never get sick of it, also, it almost always changing. I am looking forward to going back to work there - good people, terrific conditions, and i love co-operation! It's all the people who hate to work for bosses. But products, hmmmm, I guess Ilike avocados, with salt and pepper, or a fucking apple which sounds like your biting into a 4 month foetus skull, but less juicy. mangosteins, errrr, and the day we were serving the strawberry guavas from the backyard of the co-op!


what are yr music euro tips for oz mutherfuckers??


DONT DRINK OUT OF ANY RIVERS IN EUROPE! Me and Robert Inhuman (from Realicide) were VIOLENTLY ILL with liquids out of control leaving our bodies. I half filled a waste basket with vomit, but robert produced something which was almost a greeny black, like seaweed he said.

Oh, wait. You said MUSIC. Right well, for music you have Electromeca, wot a genius! Hmmm, I really cannot recommend Captain Ahab enough - I love those guys, and their shows were SO amazing - it sounds like they may be coming back to Australia for Electrofringe. I like Felix Kubin, Mr. Oizo, DJ Got Headphones, and of course, Kikifruit!!




tell me about kiki fruit!!!is it girl or boy (or something else)
what do they look like and play and shit??
(you know how i wanted to know about that shit)


Kind of a weird skinny dude, super nice! I got three books of his art, which was our stroke material for the tour. We all found his material to be boner producing. His music is really really great, he dressses up in like a disco klu klux klan outfit, like pointy hat with shiny stuff all over it, and a kind of tunic, with his skinny legs sticking out in gold tights. He MCs with a super heavy vocoder effect
which basicly makes it sound like he is a honking canard from deep space. Looking forward to his record release... Stroboscop!!! Which we thought at first was Like (st)ROBO_COP, which makes me laugh a lot!!


do you have new euro hobbies????if so, please explain...................................


I bought a portable water filter which i use almost every day to purify my water - I have decoded that water is about the most importastnt thing ever for my body
so I want to be conastantly supplied with the best quaility I can get. AND I am NOT going to PAY for water....


what is the best thing you have bOUGHT or been given on this tour??


The best thing I think I got on this tour was from the realicide guys - John who runs a distro called OUT FALL CHANNEL, based in cincinati I think. It was a small A5 zine writtten by this guy calls himself Jim Swill, the book is called "The Great Equaliser". It's A series of poems written in a remote farm, during a churning session of self discovery. SUPER personal drivel. A lot about death and masturbating. Fascinating.



have you experienced any weird or funny weather that you would want to talk about??


WTF?? No, sorry.


what is the best food you've had?where was it from??

Marseille we got fed the ankle of a pig
was really fatty and nice, then potatoes were lush- it was all farmer direct from the local market.
The show was shit tho...


have you made crazy new music??????? what is yr DIRECTION right now?????

No, House, still, babe, 100%house, babe. ____ tiss ka tiss, ____ tiss ka tiss, ____ tiss ka tiss, ____ tiss ka tiss


do you have anything else that you want to say!!!!?????
please do.


Read ENDGAME 1 + 2 by Derrick Jensen - anti-civilisation
Listen to kikifruit, captain ahab, electric kettle.

No comments:

Post a Comment